QUESTION

upon incorporation under no circumstance will a court attach liability to directors or officers of the company

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Is that a question?  If so, the answer is false.  Although directors, officers, and shareholders are not usually liable for the obligations of the corporation, llc, or other legal entity ("company" is a very ambiguous word; if the "company" is not a corporation or other independent legal entity, its owners will be liable for the "company's" obligations) for which they work and/or which they own, there are many situations in which they could be liable for those obligations.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters