QUESTION

What are my options? I have a business in a dying Florida mall for which I have not paid rent for approximately 6 months , the lease expires 12-2012.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have requested rent relief and rent forgiveness, but have not received any response from the landlord. Today I have received a letter from their attorney for the rent due or commencement of a lawsuit for eviction and damages as per lease by their attorneys. I have no money and my business is now losing money. The business is run as a Sole Proprietorship. Can the Landlord take away my residential property, vehicle, furniture and business equipment? Can I take any action against the Mall for loss of business due to their declining mall? What are my options and what harm can they do to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I anticipate that you may have signed the lease agreement in your individual capacity.  If so, it may be possible for the landlord to seek outstanding rents in court.  You can attempt to negotiate the remaining lease payment with the landlord directly, but if you cannot come to some type of agreement, you will need to seek the assistance of a lawyer in your local area to protect your interests.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters