QUESTION

what do i do if a auction company sells my item without my final approval

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Commercial Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The company assured me that only in the event where I'm happy with an offer would my item be sold. They set the minimum price for my item ask me to choose the set minimum so the bidding could start. but then accept a final offer and sold the item without getting my consent. The bidding process or what to expect was never explained to me. All that was explained to me was that in the event i did not like an offer i did not have to accept it. By setting the minimum bid I expected them to come and run a final offer through me before making any final step which I was very much entitled to. I allowed to list my item I never gave them ownership over it nor did I sign any paper that confirms such transfer of ownership. Less than two hours after receiving an email telling me that my item was sold at a price that i was not happy with. I immediately emailed the company asking them to stop all transactions until all misgivings were resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your contract will govern the terms of the deal.  It depends what you signed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters