QUESTION

What I can do when some places ask me for id and when I show them they tell me is fake?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It happen to me very often because I look a lot younger than I am but my I'd is not fake is real and they take me out of there places is embarrassing I'm 45 years old what I can do about that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is probably not much you can do except get another form of ID. No law requires anyone to accept your ID.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters