QUESTION

What if you got arrested the first of the month and they give you 10 days does that mean you get out on the 10th?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
It was for a probation violation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Ten days from the first is the eleventh. The first day is not counted.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters