QUESTION

what specific catagory of law should I look for an attorney

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am asked by the owner of my company to interview attorneys to handle suing trucking companies that claim is denied. I typically haul produce in 48 states. Denial may be human error, no regular maintenance, goods are stolen. Loads sometimes rejected for not meeting USDA standards (reefer not cooling properly). Carriers usually out of state. They contract with us and agree to court in Palm Beach County, Florida. I don't know what area of law for attorney I should consider. I am guessing Commercial Law; but, I am unsure. I will gladly call back an attorney giving us good advice. Until then, I prefer to remain anonymous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Lake City, FL
2 Awards
You should look for an attorney with a strong background in civil litigation.  I would recommend an attorney who regularly handles commercial matters and has actual trial experience.  Look for a firm that is AV rated by Martindale-Hubbell, or rated by SuperLawyers, and you can feel confident that you will be well represented.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters