QUESTION

Who is responsible for damages to a customers car if damaged during repairs ? shop owner or contract laborer ?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Commercial Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I (contract laborer) was test driving a car after repairs when the hood flew up and damaged the vehicle. The shop owner put the responsibility on me to have it fixed . I have never signed anything during time of employment with this shop accepting responsibility for or if any damages a cure .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming Oklahoma law in this area is the same as New York, you could be responsible for the damages if they were caused by your negligence, but it doesn't seem as if they were.  If you were not negligent, you are not responsible, but that doesn't mean that your employer can't fire you if you refuse to pay.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters