QUESTION

Yes, if a driver of a company runs into my house and cause extensive damage do I address the company or person driving?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Commercial Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The awning was ripped off my house, damage caused by company truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Both.  Also report it to your insurance company.  You are covered and they will sue to collect.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters