QUESTION

A family member recorded my daughter's voice w/permission and is using it as branding for her new podcast. Do we have legal leverage to ask to remove?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Privacy Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She has started a new "production" company and helping a third party launch a podcast. My husband and I were not present during the recording, and it happened at a different family member's private residence. We do not agree with the recording, do not agree with her voice serving as the branding for her new production company. Do we have legal recourse? This family member has an attorney as a spouse, so they will fight anything we try to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Woodmere, NY at Rubinstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You definitely have recourse, especially when it comes to children's privacy. A good lawyer can squelch any fight the husband attorney may try to apply as from the little you describe you appear to have a good case.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters