QUESTION

Can I sue for deformation if someone posts my pic on FB without permission?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2020 on Privacy Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in the background of a number of pictures at a protest, and multiple people shared it on Facebook with the caption "racist" and for others to "name and shame" anyone they recognize in the post. I reported it to Facebook but it's still posted. I'd rather not reach out to have the owner of the account to take it down and risk my identity being released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Woodmere, NY at Rubinstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My recommendation would be to get a basic lawyers letter demanding removal. If not, I would sue for an injunction to get the individual to remove it. It is a pretty close call though on the First Amendment side. If that does not answer your question, feel free to respond with more details.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters