QUESTION

Can I terminate an employee that recorded a meeting without consent?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2023 on Privacy Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Management was having a meeting with our warehouse department regarding some reported issues. It was discovered by two managers during the meeting that an employee had his personal phone in his pocket recording the meeting. Employee did not ask for consent to record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In N.C. only one party to a conversation needs to agree to recording the conversation.  The employee who was part of the meeting and the one recording can agree to the recording of the entire meeting.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2023 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters