QUESTION

A daughter w/POA and myself (partner) fight over mother's care. I discovered that the daughter tells people I've been Baker Acted. Not true

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The daughter wants her mother in Hospice, whereas I seek my partner's medical care because she responds well to medicine. Arlene does not belong in Hospice, I believe the medical record backs me up. The daughter took the car keys on Saturday while I was out. I was furious and called 911. Deputy arrives and refuses to help me get keys back. She calls daughter from cruiser. Deputy returns and asks me if I've been Baker Acted. I realize that all the people I deal with find me fearsome because the daughter tells them I've been Baker Acted. I want the daughter to be held legally responsible and then I can return to the care of Arlen, my partner of 31 years. There is much more involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a matter of whether you want to spend the tens of thousands of dollars likely necessary to fight this fight with the daughter having POA. If not, then you are simply an affectionate room mate in the eyes of the law and thats the end of that. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters