QUESTION

A former employer has lied to an employment verification agency regarding my past history with this employer. The former employer bad mouthed me,.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A former employer has lied to an employment verification agency regarding my past history with this employer. The employer bad mouthed me, lied to the verification agency about my actual reasons of leaving the job and indicated I was fired three to them three weeks after I resigned to this employer. I have lost the opportunity to work for this company due to this previous employer lying on record and indicating I was fired when I quit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is the precise documentation of what happened. Do you have the written record ? Please provide and I will review asap. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters