QUESTION

A heard a story about B,an repeated the story to several people. C went to resource to verify the story was true .It was not true.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
B got angry at A as C told B about the story. Can B sue A for slander
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep...this is called gossiping and the legal version of that is defamation.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 6:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters