QUESTION

a home sex video was posted online WITHOUT My consent...can I sue?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
An old fling posted a video online of our threesome. I was drunk when this was filmed and I come to find out now, 7 months later, that this video is released online for the world to see. Yes I was 21 when it was filmed but it was posted publicly without my consent...what legal action do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While there may be a variety of remedies for you, from a civil perpective, the bigger issue is funding any legal action that will likely be necessary to even start to address such a controversy. These are typically NOT contingent fee cases unfortunately. If you have the ability to hire a lawyer on an hourly rate/retainer basis you should do so immediately. You can also try reporting the issue to law enforcement but they may not be interested. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters