QUESTION

A neighbor is spreading rumors I murdered a tenant who passed away of natural causes.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I own a duplex where a few years back a tenant passed away in their sleep of natural causes. A neighbor whom I have a strained relationship approached my current tenants telling them I murdered this tenant. Because of this it has made it difficult to find renters. This same neighbor is also spreading this rumor to me personally, and other neighbors. Are there any legal options available.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Assuming this happened less than a year ago, you may have a good case for defamation, since you are being accused of a serious crime and suffering financial harm as a result of it. The statute of limitations is one year, and an action for defamation must be commenced within one year of the slanderous statement. You need to prove financial damages that were directly caused by the slanderous statements, which it seems that you can do. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters