QUESTION

A nude picture of me asleep was sent to my husband that I did not consent to. Is this illegal?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
It was my husband's ex-wife's boyfriend that took the picture and sent it to my husband saying he had slept with me, which was a lie, after I stayed at their house one night. We were all drunk and I passed out. I believe they did it to try to have the upper hand in any further court proceedings involving custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, if you are naked at your husbands ex-wife's house, or hanging out with them, for any reason, poor poor decision. Second, probably several forms of legal action that could be taken, BUT all expensive and none likely taken by and coherent lawyer on a "contingent" fee for a variety of reasons. Bigger issue is that you will now have to do with the humiliation of that poor decision and the controversy it has caused.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 1:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters