QUESTION

A parent is spreading malicious lies about me on the internet because I kicked their son out of my martial arts school.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Texas
More details to this question:
I took the child out of my martial arts school for his aggressive social behavior against other students as well as his sexual innuendos and rudeness in my class as well as profanity. His destructive actions have caused a lot of stress in my school so I have asked his parents to take him out of my school and they are now spreading malicious lies about myself and other students in the school as well as calling my students illegal immigrants and that they will turn them over to the law enforcement. I never did anything except try to treat their son with dignity. I just want them to stop harassing me on the internet and spreading malicious lies and rumors about myself and other members of my martial arts school. It is definitely a factor and may harm my business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may be able to solve the problem with a cease and desist demand letter. However, if that doesn't work, you may have to consider filing a lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters