QUESTION

A person I know out a humiliating facebook page of me, in my name with my pictures and Facebook refuses to take it down.

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Facebook says it doesn't violate their rules. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will likely have to sue the person individually. We do handle a number of such cases, but they are typcially expensive to litigate if the other person expects to fight about it. 
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters