QUESTION

a restaurant put a copy of our reciept and a note for all employees to see saying that we come in every week and try to get free food. what can I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a defamation case here, but to what value who knows. You will likely need to hire a lawyer at your expense to pursue such a case and go from there.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 11:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters