QUESTION

A woman got on facebook and said I was a theft. And just really trashed me. Do I have lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
How work as a bartender at the Erwin Elks Lodge and this woman was in there after they had the elections to vote to new era in which is exalted ruler and she accused the bartender's of taking money and I asked her if she was accusing me of being a thief and she said I said bartenders and needless to say I said something that wasn't very nice but the next day that I'm a theft and that I've dated every man or every officer from Mountain City to Greenville in order to keep my job and I was just wondering if I have a libel slander suit against her cuz she has really put my reputation out there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you probably do have a lawsuit but it would be expensive with attorney fees and costs.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2018 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters