QUESTION

accused, by phone to employer, by sister of recently deceased friend, of being under investigation as well as sending condolences to daughter

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Retired 35 yr international architect teaching for 3.5 years as lead instructor. Friend passed away on my couch drug overdose. Sister drove from Ala unannounced to seek property. Asked to reschedule due to mourning. Left in anger and 12th July, called my employer making egregious claim i was under investigation for two years. (Stellar Backgroung entire career). She demanded i no longer contact deceased sister's daughter. The daughter accepted FB friend request and i, having known her since a toddler and at one time, from 2 to 4yrs old, she and mother lived in my home. Would appreciate, once my remarks ate validated, letter to this lady her behavior is subject to defamation legal action and create a document that she not harrass me. She works as data entry in hospital with GED education, has always been jealous of only sister and very materialistic. Sister here was homeless, broke and deeply depressed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, I can't help you.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters