QUESTION

Accused of Racism and banned by a Game Company, but was falsely accused. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
A month ago, I was permanently banned from a game company's forum for "racism and hate speech". But I'm positive I never did such a thing in my entire life. I've contacted that company's Customer Support in asking for clarification and a copy of the statement to verify it's authenticity, but the request was purposely ignored and the ticket closed without any response. Further inquiries were also ignored. I've had prior problems with this company's Community Manager, and I wholeheartedly believe that this individual purposely fabricated a false report to have more permanently removed from their services. I am wondering if this falls under defamation / Libel, for false accusations, and if able to take legal action? Also, I do not have money to hire a lawyer and is there a way to hire one and pay with the case winnings? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, this could be a defamatio case. HOwever, most lawyers will NOT take such cases on a "contingent fee" where they get paid if they win. These cases are typically funded by the client with an hourly rate/retainer agreement. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 6:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters