QUESTION

Along with Slander and Defamation. This situation has caused me severe emotional distress.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I was catfished on a dating site called Plenty of fish. By a man who gave me a fake name,with the intent of "looking for a relationship". We get together a few time's. He has picture's of me. And one night he took a video of me. Then took off on me. I than realized I was played for picture's. I eventually found out what his real name is. And now I get Friend Request from Men who send me messages of "we should get together" some are sexual in nature. I also got text's from a number I don't know saying that he/she know's him and this person put's my whole life down. I believe this person is trying to degrade me so low that I consider suicide. Because the person who catfished me know's that what he did was against the law. And is afraid of me going further. So what's better than getting rid of me so that I don't do anything about it. I have been sick, it has made my COPD flare up, I can't function at time's. I am afraid to go out for people will recognize me..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Taking a sexualized video of you without your consent is a crime.  Call the sex crimes unit of the DA in your county, and make a criminal complaint.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters