QUESTION

An agent of the FBI and her associate posted on the social media website Nextdoor statements about me being a felon and a pedophile. Untrue. Next?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
An agent and her computer tech have been harassing me and have posted untrue claims on social media. I used to live close to where they are and I recognize the voice from the phone call threatening to tell the sheriff about my "kiddie porn." I have no such thing and am outraged. They have openly told neighbors false statements as well. They have also contacted my previous employer and I was dismissed from that job. I would like to pursue action for slander and libel statements. I have their tag numbers and a photo of the computer tech. I have the phone number she called from and a case number with the local sheriff. I have also contacted the FBI OPR about the matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless you can actually ID the agent by name and have contact information for a lawsuit - there is nothing here. If there are other individuals posting such things about you - this usually involves hiring a cyber investigator to ID the people posting such things so they can be sued. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters