QUESTION

An attorney in the Raleigh/Durham area to handle a defamation case. I was suspended by my employer based on inaccurate information posted by a company

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been a practicing Podiatrist for the past 45 years with a completely unblemished record. 20 years in the Air Force and 13 years at the VA Medical Center, Durham. Recently I have been accused and reprimanded for something I absolutely did not do. Under the Sunshine Act (a national reporting public website) TEI Biosciences, Inc., a subsidiary of Intregra Life Science, which supplies Primatrix (Biological Wound Graft material) to the VA, reported that I had accepted many meals with the companyโ€™s VA representative. The representative attached my name to 11 meals in 5 consecutive months in 2015. I have incontrovertible proof that I have never ordered, had any contact whatsoever with the TEI representative, nor used any its products. I have suffered suspension without pay and am seeking legal redress against TEI Biosciences Inc./Integra Life Science for feloniously using my name and defaming a lifetime of excellent character. Would you be willing to discuss this further with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Generally, attorneys are not allowed to solicit you.  You should reach out to an attorney of your choice and you might want to think about broadening your search beyond Raleigh/Durham.  But that is up to you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters