QUESTION

An hoa put a sign in front of our parkSaying I am a child molester . I have never been chargedWith anything . can I fill a slander charge.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The actusation was 4 yrs ago & the police dismissed it because it wasnt true. The hoa also contacted my family in michigan harrasing them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This would be a classic defamation case as described. Unfortunately, to prepare you, these cases are rarely handled on anything other than an hourly rate/retainer basis, and not a contingent fee, where lawyers get paid only if they win, for a variety of reasons. You can contact our office at 813-877-6442 for a free telephone consultation. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters