QUESTION

Are there any Pro Bono defamation lawyers available in Polk county

Asked on May 24th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had a family member make very negative distasteful and untruthful allegations against me. This family member is "Caregiver" my deceased cousin's children. She made many many allegations against me as far as child molestation against the children, told the whole neighborhood in everybody I know that I was a known drug dealer.the person has went to our local Dollar general store and her church and our church and spread the rumor or lie that the mother of the children and myself lost custody of the children because we were molesting three children. None of that is true. Also, this person has tried to convince everyone including DCF in my own parents that the widow and I have a relationship which we don't. These children and the widow are my relatives. I have only done my best to help her and her children and now everyone in the family everyone in the neighborhood everyone were a shop , even people that I don't know, are talking about something that I did not do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First and foremost, stay awat from the children and "widow" at issue. That eliminate any further claims of this or that in regard to that family. If you continue to "help" them you leave the door open for futher accusations. Second, there are no pro bono lawyers willing to handle defamation cases based on family squabbles. They are essentially too volatile and often become litigation black holes. If you have a defamation case you will have to find the means to retain a lawyer to properly respond to such allegations. 
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 1:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters