QUESTION

Article written about me online years ago accusing me of being a peeping Tom. It wasn't true and I wasn't convicted. Statute of limitations?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Article written online accusing me and calling me a peeping tom after a fight with one of my neighbors. It wasn't true and I wasn't convicted. It's causing me a lot of problems when people see the article. Is there a statute of limitations on having the article taken down or lawyer that will assist me with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Two years is the time frame for defamation. BUT there may be issues if the article is continually republished. You will most likely have to hire a lawyer to some significant expense to sort this out if at all possible. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 3:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters