QUESTION

bank falsely accuse u of attempting to defraud and they claimed they’re able to stop the so called trans., can they close ur accnt w/o Mailing ur bal?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Bank placed accnt on hold and did investigation . After reaching out to multiple rep I was able to speak with the investigator. To my surprise he blatantly accuse me of attempting to use my account as mural where he claimed to stop it from occurring. Persistently asked investigator when did this occur and why wasn’t I informed that my account was being compromised but was not told any further info. Investigator closed my account along with my savings of over $2000 and was told not to call back and I can no longer open an account with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately you will need to retain a lawyer to sort this out and it will likely cost more than the amount in dispute. You have the legal right to push the issue for an explanation however.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters