QUESTION

Been accused of having 10 counterfeit bills at Macys, which were real. But I am a tourist.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi I am a travelling tourist in America New Jersey. This is my third visit. Today at Macys I was accused to pass counterfeit bills and was asked to leave the store twice. There were about four to six people harassing me for two hours. To quote one of them '' why are you buying so many?'' I replied for family my husband and son, they said ''waw they sure are lucky''. ''you have commited a federal offence'' things like this.  I am a lawyer in Bangladesh, graduated from England, Wales and a very well respected person in the soceity. It was very humiliating and embarasing for me. Can you please advice me of my rights here under the laws of defamation.  The bills were infact all real, they were just checked my the bank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your defamation rights cannot be explained in this short space. i would like to discuss your rights in a more detailed manner. i would want to know if you were arrested, if there was a public announcement of the arrest, and if the charges were dismissed. what happened ? were you detained by macy's and then released ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters