QUESTION

BOD, management co. & illegal BOD member who hired man to install AC, 1/19 set my new rooftop AC on fire & inside damage.Slander&defamation by owner.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Need consultation near Delray. I moved from NJ to FL 8/09. I am permanently disabled since 7/09. I resigned as president 6/15 and have had problems with BOD & Management Co. Owner of unit below me has 4th tenant, the only legal one. Written and verbal slander and harassment. Nobody gave me contractor info for 1 month. I am in agony and all this time my medical conditions have been exacerbated. My quality of living is affected and I remain in my unit unable to exercise in pool or attend seasonal shows. Please help me. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a classic BOD/HOA/COA battle. As such you will need to be prepared to fund an expensive litigation case out of pocket. This is NOT a case where you dangle the prospect of "big injuries" and "agony" and a personal injury lawyer flies in to make it all right on a contingent fee. This is especally true in the context of a defamation case. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters