QUESTION

Can a company be sued for saying I was stealing but I was fired for something else

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Its possibly defamatory to tell falsehoods about why an employee was fired. Fore example, if you were fired for being late and the employer tells others it was for theft. However such cases are expensive and not typially handled on a contingent fee basis. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters