QUESTION

Can a landlord (not mine) sue me because their tenants asked me why the previous tenants moved out?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
First off I'd just like to point out I'm very friendly and helping when it comes to my neighbor's u can ask any of them. So new tenants were moving in next door which I thought was really odd because the previous tenants just moved out the day before telling me that the place was infested with bed bugs. Note they had just moved in not even a month ago. They also told me that the place was haunted. So when the new tenants asked me why the previous moved out in such a hurry because they noticed the old lease was in the home and the contract wasn't even up yet. I asked if they inspected the place before They had moved in and they answered that they only took a quick look around because they were in a hurry to find a place temporarily. So I told them that ma'am that the previous tenants literally just moved out yesterdayAnd they told me that thePlace was infested with bedbugs and that it was haunted. The new tenants said are you sure and I was like yes that's that's what they told me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue for anything, but assuming that the facts you stated are true, the landlord would not win.  You had every right to say what you liked,a s long as it was true.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters