QUESTION

Can a medical doctor who posts false information in reference to you in response to a review you posted online be liable

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
A few months back I posted a review about a doctor who treated me an ethically in an office and was unable to start an IV line on me I did not post anything erroneous or untrue. The doctor posted a response in which he does not only imply but he firmly States that I am an intravenous drug user and that's why he could not start an IV this is not true in any way shape or form he is just angry that I filed a complaint. He says that it is the intravenous drugs that have made my veins go bad that I am shooting up heroin. I have a medical condition that requires me to have intravenous medications that have damaged my veins all given to me through Sutter Hospital of Sacramento. The damage to the veins was a known side effect that I willingly understood. I have not now nor ever used heroin or any other intravenous drug. This being publicized on Google can not only affect potential employers but my ability to continue to get medical attention
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Renee, Is your name or picture visable on the review so you can be identified as the person he has accused of being a drug user?Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters