QUESTION

Can a newsfeed outlet be sued for defamation of character

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was charged with assault with deadly weapon case was dropped and my picture has been posted on Google through news feed outlet for a year I had no idea that it was there and it above my contractor's license
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The news agency was simply reporting based on public record. You would have to prove actual malice to be successful on a defamation claim. You can attempt to contact them and ask them to remove the listings, but it would be tough because the agency has a First Amendment right to report arrests. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters