QUESTION

Can a police report be used as proof of a false statement in a civil defamation case?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Defamation question in Florida: I was falsely accused of sexual assault. The police investigated and the police report states the accuser was the aggressor and there is no probable cause. The case is now inactive. However, the accuser told our mutual employer that I sexually assaulted her, and I was fired. Is the police report sufficient to prove the sexual assault accusation was false in a defamation suit against the accuser?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It could, but it would not be the end all be all of proof. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters