QUESTION

Can a primary care physician dismiss a patient from the entire practice with no explanation?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My Dr. sent this letter to me in the mail and stated, "I will no longer be responsible for your medical care. Please make arrangements for another physician, OUTSIDE OF INTER COASTAL MEDICAL GROUP." He gave no explanation. There are over 10 Doctors at this location, how can he tell me I cannot choose another Doctor within the practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have no legal right to make any doctor treat you. There is obviously a dispute and the facility simply doesn't want your business. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters