QUESTION

Can a social media post that I made be copied by another individual or entity and posted with the intent of ruining my reputation or encouraging my em

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a social media post that I made be copied by another individual or entity and posted with the intent of ruining my reputation or encouraging my employer to terminate my employment. The entity is finding indivudualsโ€™ employers, making them aware of particularly inflammatory social media posts and encouraging the employer to terminate the employees based on an inflammatory post. Iโ€™ve read what I can in the Florida statutes and it does not make it clear if your own words may be used to commit defamationโ€”provided their intent is to cause harm to an individualโ€™s reputation or employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - you cannot be defamed by your own words. This is a concept similar to doxxing and there are other legal remedies but they are often expensive to pursue and moderately effective.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters