QUESTION

Can an email to the persons you hire for home improvements stating your unsatifaction of cust. serve and holding up a contract be considered slander?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
We hired a contractor to do work. A contract was signed with price. They came back at us asking for additional money. We confronted them. We sent emails to the owner and project manager asking why and we were feeling like we have been taken advantage of. The owner now states we caused him defamation/slander. We have NOT published or spoken to a thrid party. Everything has been communicated eith them only. We are dissatisfied customer of the service and now we received a ceast and desist letter for slander asking us to sign. We refused because now they threatening us to uphold the warranty (3yrs) and we feel like we did nothing wrong. They have been paid in full and we did everything we needed to. We have issues with the work done now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic defamation issue where there are allegations on one side and the other side denies such. If the other side has a lawyer sending a cease and desist letter for defamation, presumably there are additional disclosures or threats of such that they feel warranted retaining counsel and taking such action. Simply denying the allegations does little to resolve the dispute so it would be prudent for you to retain counsel as well at this point since the issue has clearly escalated.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters