QUESTION

Can I bring a civil suit for defamation of character if I overhear a neighbor say to another neighbor that my home is being used for illegal purposes

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
In order to get me to move (I believe), the neighbors are engaged in conversation that my home is operating an illegal enterprise. This is certainly damaging to my character. I have overheard them and want it to stop. I believe they have also lessened the value of my house because if what they are saying is true, my house would be uninhabitable. This situation is damaging my mental health and I am more fearful of going outside in my neighborhood for fear of being ridiculed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
While thise may be considered slander per se because it accused you of a criminal offense. . It appears that they mutually agreed you were doing something illegal (despite you not doing anything)   In order to establish damage to your mental health you would need a mental professional to testify.   It order to prove slander you would need to prove it actually affected you not your supposition.   If you believe you wish to pursue this matter, then you should consult directly with an attorney
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters