QUESTION

Can I file a defamation against someone who made false accusations about me that got me fired from my job?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
a person filed a abuse report with the Abuse Hotline naming me as a perpetrator. I was investigated and found not to be at fault of these allegations, however, I ended up loosing my job based on this abuse report. Can I sue this person who made these false claims against me for defamation of character which led to me loosing my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Certainly, the bigger issue is whether you want to spend the money on lawyers to actually pursue such a case as they are very hard to actually collect on. If you have additional questions, please contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters