QUESTION

Can I file suit on the owner of the trailer park over something that if the manager has caused

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The manager of the trailer park I live in has spread a rumor actually started the rumor that I raped her friend's son detectives have investigated and found that the rumor is untrue I have asked her to stop spreading this rumor and she refused I have asked the owner of the trailer park to have his manager stop spreading these rumors and he has refused the manager has actually stopped my friends on her way in to visit me and ask them if I raped them like I raped her friend's son she has done this numerous times and has cost me some friendships over these false allegations I have never ever ever committed such a heinous crime in my life everyone in the trailer park they leave these accusations and it is causing me a lot of stress fear and as I said friendships please can you let me know what I can do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure  - you can sue as it likely meets the standards for defamation. The real issue is whether you can afford to fund such a case as they are often expensive especially when the other party is irrational in thier decision making. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 2:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters