QUESTION

Can I get a copy of the executed release and settlement check from the attorney that represented the party that paid the settlement?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I need a copy of an executed release and settlement check related to a wrongful death lawsuit that was settled 20 years ago. My father was killed and we sued a business for negligent security. Only that businesses defense attorney has a copy of the release and settlement check. Is that law firm required to give me a copy of the release and settlement check? Or are those documents confidential? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. You were not a party to the action, unless you were the estate PR, and the lawyer is not required to provide you any records, especially from 20 years ago, assuming they actually had them. You would need to get them from the PR for the estate, assuming there is no confidentiality provisions, again that assumes anyone evem has such records 20 years later. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 8:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters