QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for having naked pictures a girl sent me and sending it to people?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
I met a women on the internet about 1 year ago. Me and her texted and emailed alot back and forth. we exchanged lots of nude pictures and explicit talk. She than became obsessive and threatened to kill herself. I tried to delete her from every communication possible but we always ended up still talking. She than began messaging my friends on facebook about me and telling them I am a liar and a cheater. So i told her i would send the pictures she sent me out to everyone i knew if she messaged one of my ex girlfriends who she threatened to. She than told me what I did was illegal blackmail and she was going to contact the authorities and my commanding officer (I am in the military). I really do not have any pictures of her, I deleted them all. Am I in any legal trouble if she does contact the authorities? I am in California and she is in Alabama.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homicide Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
3 Awards
Yes, you could be in a lot of trouble if you were circulating nude pictures of a person without their consent.  The danger is magnified if she was underage at the time.  California is one of only a few states that has current laws against revenge porn, as only one potential cause of action.  You need to contact an attorney as soon as possible.  I have added a tag to your post under criminal defense, as that should be your primary concern at this time.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters