QUESTION

can i hold a third party internet company responsible for posting the details of a court case recently settled that started in 1990 if its misleading?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a third party company from seattle has posted somthing concerning an incident that occoured in 1990. anyone who reads this article believes this occoured in 2008, when it was finally settled. Several personal friends have mentioned this to me and I believe this will cause me additional problems as time passes because of the confusing dates. this is not a law orginazation and i have no idea why this was posted. quite possibly the officer involved in this incident had this posted to cause me aggrivation. this article is making me out to have caused this incident 18 years later than it did....hurting my adult reputation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what are the 'details of the incident' ? were these a 'matter of public record' ? who is posting the 'details' on the internet ? how are you being damaged ?  let's discuss. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters