QUESTION

Can i sue a former employer for showing pornographic materials of me that they gained off the hidden iphone back up files found on my old work compute

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I stopped working there Aug of 2011 and have been contacted twice since by other employees for the company, stating that the owner and IT have little show and tell sessions with employees. I am very upset over learning of this. Their were a number of photos and videos of very personal nature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could have an invasion of privacy claim.  However, more facts are necessary to establish the viability of such a claim.  
Answered on Jun 07th, 2015 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters