QUESTION

Can I sue an ex for sharing my nude photos without my permission?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently dated a guy and shared intimate photos with him. When we broke up, I asked him to delete them. He claimed he had. Time passed.and I met another gentleman online. We chatted and texted a bit until he shared that my ex was his cousin and had shared intimate/nude photos with him(the new guy) without my permission. It got back to me in full detail. He described the photographs and i was devistated. I would like to pursue legal action against my ex and his cousin too. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, you may…  the law has been a little murky with nude/intimate photos.  Particularly, when it comes down to whose property the photos are and what the owner may or may not do with them.  For more in-depth commentary, you can read a blog I wrote on the subject last year http://carpentermcleod.com/revenge-porn-a-whole-new-disgustingly-creepy-corner-of-the-internet-opens-a-new-legal-arena/.  However, in my opinion, particularly depending on how the photos were “shared” with him and what he is captioning with these photos when he, for example, shared with his cousin, you may just have a case for defamation.  Or, you may be able to argue that the photos were “shared” with limited rights of use that you revoked upon termination of the relationship.  This is a pretty new legal arena, but I’d suggest meeting with a defamation attorney to discuss the details in a confidential environment.  It may costs you a fair bit of money to litigate, but that could very well be worth it if it solves the problem.  Many attorneys will offer a free consultation, so at least you will have a good understanding of your options available to you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters