QUESTION

Can I sue defamation to someone who posted in Facebook my videos with my child in the video?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My Boyfriend ex girlfriend shared my video where in video includes me, minor daughter with me and my BFF and Ex girlfriend posted a racist comment too? Is this a strong evidence to file a case that damaging in my job/ business and my child reputation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - if you were foolish enough to post a video of your child on social media, its in the public domain for all to use as they choose. No claim there. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters