QUESTION

Can I sue employer for Harrassment or abuse of power they inflicted on me before they terminated me

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Instead of terminating me for unsatisfactory job performance my Direct Supervisor who was just hired in June 2014 went to great lengths to humiliate me in front of peers and sabotage my ability to do job correctly. He put me through an emotional and very stressful work environment. It was if he enjoyed belittling me to show his power. He had already coerced the other supervisors before I could complain to anyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. This may be a hostile work envirnment or retaliation case. You need to speak with an employment lawyer. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 7:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters